Monday, September 18, 2017

¿Comment çe va? And the 18th!!!!! Yeah!!!

Hey!!! Wow this was a great week! 
I learned a Lot of french this week with a french class with the Hiatians!! That was fun!!
I am Huaso... 
When we went to San Gregorio, we found that no one was un the streets, that everyone in the whole town was in the high school gym. For the Queca competitivo (national dance of Chile!) 
Then on the way back we talked with our taxi driver who Is from Italy! A Lot and well he ended up inviting us to his house and committing himself to go to church! When we showed him where it is! 
 
So the week was real good! 
"Do Good"TM yall! 
Love
Elder Hope
 

Monday, September 11, 2017

Great Week/ Crazy Week!

Here´s a sweet pic of the sector to make up for the lack of pictures I have! haha 
But this week was really awesome! I got to go to Conce again! And see a bunch of people that I haven't seen in a while like Elder Colman! For a training leader thing or other.
And then Probably the coolest thing from the week was Sunday. At Church. We had 3 come. But One of them was a Hiatian! Alíx! And everyone loved him!! They gave him a tie they invited him to lunch and it was awesome! And when we went to look for him in the morning I was stunned cuz he was in a suit! And he said(in English) "I'm going to church!!" haha it was awesome!
Also in San Gregorio, we found another family that was waiting for us! That was prepared! "well I'm just trying to find God in my life" is what the dad of this family said!
And yeah lots more progressing to Christ!!
Was a fast week!

"Do Good"TM
and

Love,
Elder Hope
*********************************************************************************************************
Also a few pictures from wonderful friends in the mission:

Monday, September 4, 2017

Cambio #10 Finished...

Well this cambio was a great one! Elder Evans and I broke my record with 210 lessons taught this cambio! We went hard! With a few people in the water! yeah yeah!
The numbers were great!
And for this next cambio I will still be Elder Evans Comp here in San Carlos!! yeah #5 cambios kinda guy haha
Cool Story from the week:
So we've been visiting this San Gregorio place these last couple of weeks and we found a Family of members that lives there that hasn't been to church in a while. And they came on Sunday! And then During Priesthood meeting we were talking about Priesthood (cuz My convert Patricio got the Priesthood) ;) ;)  The dad of the family rose is hand and asked "Who do I need to talk to, to get baptized?" and well that got heads turned! Then the teacher pointed him right to us! And all the members were like ¿You aint baptized? haha and then he later told us that they made the choice to get baptized so they could get married in the temple, (because the wife and kids got baptized about a year and a half ago) the night before, so they came to church! And we haven't even taught them yet! Just met them in the street!! Crazy!!
#Miracles happen.
And we got to chop some wood! And I had gotten like 10 in a row on the first try so I wanted a video!
And so we did it on my camera and I almost went through 2! But my camera died...
Then I got this video haha ​
video
Have a great week! and "Do Good"TM
Love,
Elder Hope